©2003 David Scheel
Welcome to The giant Pacific octopus site, devoted to Enteroctopus dofleini, the giant Pacific octopus, in Alaska, where since 1995 I have been studying the ecology and behavior of these octopuses.
The Menu (left) is the best way to navigate the site. For text-only viewers,
the same choices are given below. Icons at the bottom right of each page
will take you to
The Giant Octopus home (this page),
David Scheel's Home Page,
Alaska Pacific University home page, or
PWS Science Center home page.
Enjoy your visit.
An Octopolis photograph helps identify stingarees, added Nov 2013
Kapala Stingaree Peter Godfrey-Smith takes excellent photos, and while I have been attempting to identify the numerous fish that frequent the Octopolis site, this one attracted the attention of the Australian Museum. The Museum has compiled an excellent site that has been very useful in identifying fishes on our Octopolis video.
Blog links from Octopolis, on GiantCuttlefish.com added Nov 2013
#34 Intimidation Octopolis Wobbegong
#33 Den discussion What octopuses collect
#32 Housecats My Aug 2013 site visit
#20 Letter from Octopolis Octopolis Collaboration
YouTube video added Feb 2013
Surveying octopuses in the Aleutian Islands while collecting radionuclide samples as a member of the dive team with University of Alaska Fairbanks and the U.S. Department of Energy Legacy Management. For octopus diet data collected on this survey, see Scheel & Anderson 2012.
News link added April 2012
BBC Nature In pictures: Tracking secretive octopuses
Most recent publications
Hollenbeck, N., D. Scheel. 2012. Is there a previously unknown cryptic species of giant Pacific octopus in Prince William Sound, Alaska? American Malacological Society Newsletter Fall 2012 43(2): 7-9. (AMS Newsletters) | (pdf) Scheel, D, R. Anderson. 2012. Variability in the regional diet specialization of Enteroctopus dofleini in the eastern Pacific examined from midden contents. American Malacological Bulletin 30(2): 267-279. (Abstract) | (pdf) Scheel, D., L. Bisson 2012. Movement patterns of giant Pacific octopuses, Enteroctopus dofleini (Wülker, 1910) Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology 416–417:21–31. (Abstract) | (Request pdf) R.K. Toussaint, D. Scheel, G.K. Sage, and S.L. Talbot. 2012. Nuclear and mitochondrial markers reveal evidence for genetically segregated cryptic speciation in giant Pacific octopuses from Prince William Sound, Alaska. Conservation Genetics 13(6): 1483-1497. Abstract | (pdf) R.K. Toussaint, G.K. Sage, S.L. Talbot, and D. Scheel. 2012. Microsatellite Marker Isolation and Development for the Giant Pacific Octopus (Enteroctopus dofleini) . Conservation Genetics Resources 4(3): 545-548. Abstract